Books - Non-Fiction

Fernie. Eric : Architecture of the Anglo-Saxons
London: Batsford. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine. 192 pages, clean and tight in near fine condition. Dustjacket clipped in very good condition.
£35.00
Fisher E.A : Anglo-Saxon Towers: Architectural and Historical Study .
David & Charles, London 1969, 1st Edition. An Architectural and Historical Study. Impressively photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in a very good dustjacket ( small...
£25.00
ALWYN & BRINLEY REES: CELTIC HERITAGE IN IRELAND & WALES
Published by Thames & Hudson.1978. 427 pages. Dustjacket, unclipped in very good condition. Green hardboards in very good condition with gold lettering to the front and spine, inner pages tight and clean. A...
£4.00
Bailey Cramp. (Rosemary and Richard )Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture (3 volume set)
First edition.Hardcover. Quarto. Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1984. All three volumes in near fine condition, with original dustjackets.Dark blue boards with embossed lettering to spines.
£200.00
Bell, Clive: Proust
1928 First edition, published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. Duodecimo. Red and black mottled hardboards in near fine condition. Inner pages in fine condition, light foxing...
£20.00
Butcher, R.W.: British Flora, 2 Volumes.
1961,both first editions.Published by Leonard Hill. Two hardback volumes with dustjackets. Both in very good condition, illustrated throughout.Light tape marking to front endpapers where jackets have been secured. Over 2000 illustrations to each...
£30.00
Fisher E.A. :The Greater Anglo-Saxon Churches: An Architectural-Historical Study.
Hardcover. Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1962. First edition Bound in reddish-brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with a section of black and white...
£50.00
Higham. N.J. :The Kingdom of Northumbria.
Sutton Publishing.1993. First edition. Very good condition with dustjacket. Pages tight and clean.
£5.00
Jones. Gwyn : A History Of The Vikings.
Oxford University Press. First edition.1968. Dark blue boards with embossed gilt lettering to the spine and front in near fine condition.Dustjacket in very good condition, pages tight and clean, near fine.
£15.00
KIEFER : SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME
Published by Routledge.1953 Hardback with gilt embossed lettering to the spine.377 pages. Red boards are lightly worn. Inner pages tight and clean. Comprehensive book on the sexual behaviour and mores in ancient Rome.
£4.00
KING SOLOMON'S RING NEW LIGHT OF ANIMAL WAYS BY KONRAD Z.LORENZ
METHUEN 1952 UK FIRST EDITION Octavo. Hardback with dustjacket.202 pages. Hardboards in very good condition, gilt lettering to the spine, small cut to the front board at the top. Dustjacket in good condition, light...
£15.00
Kirkby M. H : The Vikings.
Phaidon. Oxford . 1977 First edition. In very good/ fine condition with dustjacket.
£5.00
Lindholm. Dan : Stave Churches in Norway.
Publisher: Rudolph Steiner Press, London, 1969.First UK edition. Hardback with dustjacket. Dustjacket in very good condition ( price clipped), boards and pages in near fine condtion.
£30.00
Magnusson.M : The Viking Expansion Westwards.
London, The Bodley Head. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover in very good condition. One of The Bodley Head Archaeologies series. A very good copy of the first edition, first printing,...
£10.00
MALINOWSKI :THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES
Published by Routledge & Kegan paul. 1952. Hardback with gilt embossed lettering to the spine. 506 pages. Red boards are lightly worn.Front board a little loose at spine. Inner pages tight and clean. Comprehensive...
£4.50
POPULAR CARD GAMES LAWRENCE H. DAWSON 1933 1ST EDITION
Hardback. Duodecimo.160 pages. Black boards with gilt lettering to the spine, in very good condition. Inner pages are tight and clean, in very good condition. Comprehensively written book covering a variety of card...
£4.00
SPENLANDIA BY ARMITAGE GOODALL 1953 THE STANLEY PRESS LTD. HARDBACK 1ST EDITION
Hardback.235 pages . Red boards in very good condition , embossed gilt lettering to the front. Inner pages in very good condition, tight and clean. Well written and highly informative book on...
£8.00
Taylor.H.M: Anglo-Saxon Architecture. 3 Volumes
Cambridge University Press, 1965 - 1978 . Quarto.First editions. Well illustrated with plans and drawings in the text (all volumes), occas maps (vol III), 280 photographs (vol II) & e.p...
£200.00
THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE AUSTIN A 40 SOMERSET HARDBACK EDITION
Hardback.263 pages.. Eighth impression, 1963, of a book first published in 1955. Green hard boards in very good condition. Inner pages in very good condition, tight and clean. Superb little book, comprehensively written,...
£4.00
Wilson.D.M : Viking Art
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1966.First edition. Blue boards with gilt embossed lettering to the spine in near fine condition, pages tight and clean, dustjacket in very good+ condition.
£40.00