Books - Fiction

Bramah, Ernest: The Mirror of Kong Ho
First edition thus.This edition published with a preface in 1929 ( first published in 1905) , published by Grant Richards Press and Humphrey Toulmin. London. Octavo. Black boards with...
£20.00
Barrie, J.M.: Peter Pan and Wendy.SOLD
Published by Hodder & Stoughton. Undated.(early 20thC) Quarto.272 pages. Hardback with embossed gilt lettering and picture to the front board and spine.In very good condition. Inner pages in very good condition....
£45.00
Bramah.Ernest: Kai Lung Beneath The Mulberry Tree
1940 First edition , published by The Richards Press Ltd. London. Octavo. Bright yellow boards with embossed picture to the front and title to the spine in near...
£20.00
Butts, Mary: The Crystal Cabinet.
My Childhood at Salterns. Published by Methuen, 1937, first edition. Hard yellow boards, lightly soiled but in good condition. Inner pages in fine condition, tight and clean, with frontispiece a line portrait of...
£10.00
Capek ,Karel :R.U.R. A Play
Rossum’s Universal Robots. A Play in three Acts and an Epilogue. 1923. First English edition , published by Oxford University Press. Paperback, duodecimo. Black covers with red lettering in...
£400.00
Capek : And so ad infinitum
or, The Life of Insects. Freely adapted for the English Stage. 1923. First English edition , published by Oxford University Press. Paperback, duodecimo. Red covers with black lettering in...
£50.00
CHRISTIE, Agatha :ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET 1972 FIRST EDITION
Hardback with dustjacket. 256 pages.Octavo. Orange-red hardboards in good condition, gold lettering to the spine, very clean. Dustjacket in good condition , price clipped. Inner pages tight and clean, in fine...
£15.00
CHRISTIE, Agatha: BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS 1968 1ST EDITION
Hardback with dustjacket. 255 pages.Octavo. Green hardboards in very good condition, gold lettering to the spine, very clean. Dustjacket in good condition ,unclipped.Light wear, small tears to top front. Inner pages...
£15.00
CHRISTIE, Agatha: THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE
HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET 1962 FIRST EDITION THE CRIME CLUB COLLINS Hardback with dustjacket. 256 pages.Duodecimo. Red hardboards in fine condition, black lettering to the spine, very clean. Dustjacket in very good condition , unclipped. Inner...
£15.00
Connolly ,Cyril: The Rock Pool.
May 1936 first edition published by The Obelisk Press. Paris. Octavo. Paperback with blue lettered front page and rough cut page edges in near fine condition . Inner pages...
£300.00
Dickens, Charles :Folio Society: My Early Times .
Published by The Folio Society .1988.Hardback.8 vo.252 pp. Hardback and slipcase in very good condition, pages tight and clean.Looks unread. Compiled and edited by Peter Rowland.
£8.00
Flaubert,Gustave :Bouvard and Pecuchet
1896, First English edition published by H. S. Nichols. London. Octavo. Blue boards with superb embossed gilt lettering to the spine and picture to the front board in...
£100.00
Folio Society: 'Comedies'. Evelyn Waugh.Six Volumes.SOLD
Published by the Folio Society.1999. 8 vo. Six hardback volumes. Hard boards and internal illustrations all by John Hodder. All volumes in very good condition, clean and tight, look unread. Black Mischief. Put...
£100.00
Folio Society: The Diary Of A Village Shopkeeper
Octavo.443 pp. Published by the Folio Society in 1998. Hard marbled boards and embossed gilt spine in near fine condition , in slip case.Pages tight and clean. Edited by David Vaisey. With wood cut...
£12.00
Folio Society: The Folio Book Of Short Novels
8 vo. Hardback with silver pictorial boards.408 pp. Red card slipcase. Book in very good condition, tight and clean looks unread. Beautifully illustrated by Sara Fanelli with some double glossy pictures. The Novels are: The...
£15.00
Folio Society: The Pick of Punch
Octavo.272 pp. Published by the Folio Society in 1998. Hard pictorial boards and spine in near fine condition , in slip case.Pages tight and clean. Selected and introduced by Miles Kington. With fantastic...
£10.00
Garnett, David:Lady into Fox.
First edition. Chatto & Windus.1924.Duodecimo. Red and black patterned boards in near fine condition , inner pages tight and clean, also near fine. With neat owners signature to front endpaper. Illustrated...
£10.00
Garnett,David :The Sailor’s Return.
First edition. Chatto & Windus.1925.Duodecimo. Red and black patterned boards in near fine condition , inner pages tight and clean, also near fine. Light foxing in places and owners signature written...
£5.00
Greene,Graham: The Quiet American.
1955 First edition , published by William Heinemann. Duodecimo. Dark blue boards in near fine condition with embossed gilt lettering to the spine. Inner pages in near fine condition.With...
£60.00
Hemmingway, Ernest: The Old Man and the Sea
1953 english edition published by The Reprint Society. London. Octavo. Turquoise boards with silver embossed gilt lettering to the spine and picture to the front board in very good...
£30.00
Hemmingway,Ernest :Across The River And Into the Trees.
1950 first English edition published by Johnathan Cape. London. Octavo. Bright green boards with embossed gilt lettering to the spine and picture to the front board in very...
£50.00
Hemmingway,Ernest :The Old Man and The Sea.
1952 first English edition published by Johnathan Cape. London. Octavo. Blue boards with red embossed gilt lettering to the spine and picture to the front board in very good...
£100.00
Huxley, Aldous: Jesting Pilate
Published by Chatto & Windus. 1926 first edition. Octavo.291 pages. Blue hardback with embossed gilt lettering to the spine.Boards in very good condition, light fading to the spine. Inner pages in...
£10.00
Huxley, Aldous: Those Barren Leaves.
Published by Chatto & Windus. 1925 first edition. Duodecimo.680 pages. Light orange hardback , boards in very good condition. Inner pages in very good condition, foxing to page edges.
£10.00
Huxley, Aldous:. Eyeglass in Gaza
Published by Chatto & Windus. 1936 first edition. Octavo.620 pages. Light brown hardback with embossed red lettering to the front board and spine.Boards in very good condition. Inner pages in near...
£20.00
Huxley,Aldous: Time Must have A Stop
Published by Chatto & Windus. 1945 first edition. Duodecimo 305 pages. Light blue hardback with embossed gilt lettering to the spine.Boards in good condition, lightly marked. Inner pages in very good...
£5.00
James,Henry. The Reverberator.
1888 First edition thus , published by Macmillan and Co. Duodecimo. Dark green boards with embossed black and gilt in near fine condition with gilt lettering to the...
£40.00
Kipling ,Rudyard : Just So Stories
Macmillan & Co.1913.First illustrated edition. Octavo.Owners inscription to front endpaper in ink. Dark blue boards with superb embossed gilt lettering and picture to front and spine. Gilt edges to top of...
£100.00
Kipling, Rudyard: Kim
First edition. Macmillan & Co.1901.Owners inscription to front endpaper in ink. Red boards with gilt embossed lettering to the spine. Boards and inner pages in very good condition, tight and...
£40.00
Kirst ,Hans Helmut :Zero Eight Fifteen. SOLD
The Strange Mutiny of Gunner Asch. 1955 First UK edition , published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Duodecimo. Green boards in near fine condition with embossed gilt lettering to the spine....
£30.00
Kirst, Hans Helmut : Gunner Asch Goes To War.SOLD
Zero Eight Fifteen II. 1956 First UK edition , published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Duodecimo. Blue boards in near fine condition with embossed gilt lettering to the spine. Inner pages...
£30.00
Machado De Assis: 3 volumes
Dom Casmurro.1953 first UK edition. Published by W.H.Allen. Octavo.240 pages. Hardback with dustjacket.Turquoise boards with gilt lettering on the spine in near fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny tear...
£30.00
Mitford, Nancy:Folio Society: The Pursuit Of Love
Octavo.202 pp. Published by the Folio Society in 1991. Hard pictorial boards in slip case. In very good condition,pages tight and clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Roland Pym.
£12.00
Naipaul.V.S: A Flag On The Island.
1967 . First edition published by Andre Deutsch. Octavo.235 pages. Hardback with dustjacket.Red boards with gilt lettering on spine in near fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, price clipped. Inner...
£100.00
Nichols,Robert.Fantastica.
Being the smile of the sphinx and other tales of the imagination. First edition. Chatto & Windus.1923.Duodecimo. Red and black patterned boards in near fine condition , inner pages tight and clean,...
£10.00
Parkman, Francis:Folio Society: The Oregon Trail
Octavo.309pp. Published by the Folio Society in 1973. Hard pictorial boards and embossed gilt spine in very good condition .Pages tight and clean. With and introduction by Martin Ridge. With lino -cuts throughout by...
£8.00
Scott, Walter:Folio Society: the Bride Of Lammermoor.
1985.The Folio Society.8 vo.Hardback in slipcase. Like the rest of Scott's novels it was originally published annonymously in 1819 . Introduction by Gilbert Phelps and wood engravings by Sue Scullard. Very good condition,...
£10.00
Shikibu, Murasaki: The Tale Of Genji. . Two Volumes
Published by Secker & Warburg London.1976 First English edition.8 vo. Translated with an introduction by Edward G. Seidensticker. Two hard back volumes. Volume I :521 pp Volume II:567 pp. Both volumes in very good condition,...
£25.00
Smith, Stevie: ME AGAIN. UNCOLLECTED WRITINGS OF STEVIE SMITH HARDBACK WITH DUSJACKET VIRAGO 1981
Octavo. Hardback with dustjacket.360 pages. Black hardboards in very good condition,silver lettering to the spine, very clean. Dustjacket in good condition, light wear commensurate with age , unclipped. Inner pages tight and clean,...
£8.00
Stephen, Leslie:Folio Society: Hours In A Library. Three Volumes
Publisher: London: Folio Society; 3 volumes . 8vo. 35 monochrome illustrations including a frontispiece in each volume. Volume I: xxviii+358pp. Volume II: 360pp. Volume III: 343pp. All with slate blue cloth boards,embossed gilt spine and...
£25.00
THE MULBERRY BUSH A PLAY IN 3 ACTS ANGUS WILSON
HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET SECKER & WARBURG 1956. FIRST EDITION. Hardback with dustjacket.112 pages.Duodecimo. Maroon hardboards in fine condition, gold lettering to the spine, very clean, mint. Dustjacket in fine condition , unclipped. Inner pages tight and...
£20.00
Trollope, Anthony: Folio Society: Sir Harry Hotspur
Octavo.173 pp. Folio Society book published in 1992. Hard boards with embossed spine in slip cover. In near fine condition, pages tight and clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Peter Brookes.
£12.00
Tucker, James: Folio Society: Ralph Rashleigh
Octavo.341 pp. Published by the Folio Society in 1977. Hard pictorial boards and embossed gilt spine in very good condition. Pages tight and clean. Edited and introduced by Colin Roderick. Illustrated throughout by Nigel...
£10.00
Waugh,Evelyn :Men At Arms .
1952 first edition published by Chapman and Hall. London. Octavo. Dark blue boards with embossed gilt lettering to the spine in very good / near fine condition . Dustjacket...
£45.00
Woolf ,Virginia: Three Guineas.
1938 First edition, published by the Hogarth Press. Duodecimo. Buff hardboards in near fine condition, slight fading. Inner pages in fine condition with 5 black and white photographs..
£40.00
Woolf, Virginia : A Room of One’s Own.
1929 First edition, published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. Duodecimo. Orange hardboards in near fine condition with gilt lettering to the spine. Inner pages in near...
£150.00